Washington| Change
[…] IV), which are fixed by operation of law and do not require the consent of the debtor. 109 S. Ct. at 1030.

Since under Regulation Z, the credit card issuer is granted only those rights available to creditors in general, including the obtaining or enforcement of a consensual security interest, we must look to see if the agreement in question here actually accomplishes that.

There are two reasons which compel us to find that the paragraph 7 of the Visa agreement in question is not sufficient to constitute a consensual security agreement. The first reason is found in the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a)(2) pertaining to accounts existing prior to the effective date of that section. This provision states:

In the case of any credit card account in existence on the effective date of this section, the previous written authorization referred *293 to in Clause (1) shall not be required until the date (after such effective date) when such account is renewed, but in no case later than one year after such effective date. Such written authorizations shall be deemed to exist if the card issuer has previously notified the cardholder that the use of his credit card account will subject any funds which the card issuer holds and deposit accounts of such cardholder to offset against any amounts due and payable on his credit card account which have not been paid in accordance with the terms of the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder.