Washington| Change
[…] As of June 15, 1993, the balance due under the Visa line of credit was $1,687.49. The debtors were in default on the Visa account having failed to make their payments from January 15, 1993 and forward. The debtors filed their petition for relief under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code on July 27, 1993.

The debtors in objecting to the relief cite the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a) which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The card issuer may not take any action of offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer unless:
(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open-end credit account by permitting the card issuer periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder's deposit account;
(2) such action with respect to any outstanding disputed amount not be taken by the card issuer upon request of the cardholder.

Additionally, the provisions of the Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R., Part 226.12 contained a similar *292 proscription as set forth in 12 C.F.R., Part 226.12(d)(1) as follows:

(d) Offsets By a Card Issuer Prohibited.
(1) A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card issuer acting under state or federal law to do any of the following with regard to funds of a cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is constitutionally available to creditors generally: obtain or enforce a consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.
(3) This paragraph does not prohibit a plan if authorized in writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit card debt from a deposit account held with a card issuer (subject to the limitations in § 226.13(d)(1).