Washington| Change
[…] Since the account at issue here was opened long after the effective date of § 1666h, such notice is not sufficient to comply with the provisions of § 1666h(a)(1).

The second factor which convinces us that the language of the agreement is not sufficient lies in the fact that rather than containing an express grant of a security interest, the language of Paragraph 7 in essence recognizes the statutory lien rights of a credit union in shares of a member, in the terms used in the statute. The statutory provision giving credit unions the general authority to enforce liens on shares is found at 12 U.S.C. § 1757(11) which gives a federal credit union the power "to impress and enforce a lien upon the shares and dividends of any member, to the extent of any loan made to him and any dues or charges payable by him;". By merely acknowledging the general statutory lien rights of the credit union, we can not find that the member has expressly granted a consensual security interest in such shares so as to permit the credit union to offset the amounts due under the credit card account against shares on deposit